Former Director General and Directors  

Special Officer, Director and Director General

Special Officer

Mr. Mohammad Barkatullah

02.12.1995 to 28.02.1957

Director

Dr. Muhammad Enamul Haq

01.12.1956 to 12.09.1960

Professor Syed Ali Ahsan

01.12.1956 to 12.09.1960

Dr. Quazi Din Muhammad

14.02.1967 to 14.03.1969

Professor Kabir Chowdhury

25.03.1969 to 02.06.1972

Director General

Professor Mazharul Islam

02.12.1955 to 28.02.1957

Dr. Nilima Ibrahim

01.12.1956 to 12.09.1960

Dr. Mustafa Nurul Islam

01.12.1956 to 12.09. 1960

Dr. Ashraf Siddiqui

04.06.1976 to 30.06.1982

Quazi Muhammad Manjoor-E-Mawla

31.12.1982 to 11.03.1986

Professor Abu Hena Mostafa Kamal

11.03.1986 to 23.09.1989

Professor Mahmud Shah Qureshi

01.01.1990 to 05.02.1991

Professor Mohammad Harun-Ur-Rashid

06.02.1991 to 19.03.1995

Professor Abul Mansoor Muhammad Abu Musa

19.03.1995 to 15.02.1997

Professor Dr. Syed Anwar Hussain

17.02.1997 to 16.02.2001

Professor Rafiqul Islam

30.04.2001 to 31.12.2001

Professor Abul Mansur Muhammad Abu Musa

06.02.2002 to 05.02.2005

Professor Dr. Abul Kalam Monjur Morshed

24.02.2005 to 16.11.2006