Former Presidents of Bangla Academy

 Education Ministers of East Pakistan  (10-08-1957 to 25-07-1963)

(According to rank and file)

Maulana Muhammad Akram Khan

1961

Mr. Mohammad Barkatullah               

1962-63

Muhammad Qudrat-i-Khuda

1964-65

Syed Murtaza Ali

09-08-1969 to 08-08-1971

Shilpacharya Zainul Abedin

21-11-1972 to 20-11-1974

Syed Murtaza Ali

08-03-1975 to 07-03-1977

Syed Ali Ahsan

10-10-1977 to 09-10-1979

A.F.M. Abdul Haque Faridi

14-07-1980 to 13-07-1982

Dr. Abu Mohamed Habibullah

19-09-1982 to 03-06-1983 (till death)

Abdullah Al Muti Sharfuddin               

13-11-1986 to 13-11-1990

Maulana Muhammad Akram Khan

1961

Mr. Mohammad Barkatullah               

1962-63

Gazi Shamsur Rahman

14-11-1990 to 13-11-1992

Justice Abdur Rahman Chowdhury

14-05-1993 to 11-01-1994 (till death)

Poet Shamsur Rahman

28-05-1994 to 27-05-1996

Professor Emeritus Anisuzzaman

19-08-1999 to 31-01-2002 (resigned)

Professor Wakil Ahmed

12-02-2002 to 11-02-2006

Professor Muhammad Harunur Rashid

04-02-2007 to 03-02-2009

National Professor Kabir Chowdhury

22-02-2009 to 13.12.2009 (till death)

Professor Emeritus Anisuzzaman

13.12.2011 to continued

Gazi Shamsur Rahman

14-11-1990 to 13-11-1992

Justice Abdur Rahman Chowdhury

14-05-1993 to 11-01-1994 (till death)